Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

My Yoga Tutor Limited (known hereinafter as MYT, we, us, our) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to ensuring it is protected.

Please read the following policy statement (Privacy Policy) to understand how your information will be treated. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you (Personal Data), or that you provide to us via our website at https://myyogatutor.com/ (our Website) will be processed by us.

About us

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) the data controller is My Yoga Tutor Ltd of 3 The Broadway, Maidstone, Kent. ME16 8PS with company number 07972504.

Other applicable terms

This Privacy Policy refers to our Terms and Conditions, which also apply to your use of our Website. Our Terms & Conditions set out the terms on which you are permitted to use our Website, and purchase any products and/or services from our Website. In the event there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

 Information we may collect

The information we collect about you will depend on your interaction with the Website. We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, for the purchase of products and/or services, posting material, raising general enquiries or requesting further services.
  • Information that you provide when accessing the free “taster” classes on the Website such as name, email address, account password, gender.
  • Information that you provide when you purchase products from our website, we collect certain personal information from you, for example your name, email address, payment address and details.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website or regarding the products and/or services provided by us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Data on units/modules/classes/tutorials which may have been purchased/completed.

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information (Aggregate Data):

  • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may collect this information for system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This is Aggregated Data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

You can decline to submit Personal Data on the Website. However, in that instance, MYT may not be able to provide all elements of the Website to you.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners or suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Use of Information

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and/or services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other products and/or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you ,with information about products and/or services we feel may interest you, where you have consented to such contact;
  • to notify you about changes to our Website and new products and services;
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to improve the content of our Website;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so; and
  • for internal record keeping.

 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to help develop new services or products;
  • verify the identity of users.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

  • our business partners who facilitate the operation of the Website and to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website;
  • our business partners or suppliers, for the performance of any contract we enter into with you and in order to provide you with the products and/or services that you order from us.

 

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if My Yoga Tutor Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or
  • otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by emailing us at enquires@myyogatutor.com.

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at enquiries@myyogatutor.com.

 

Third-Party Sites

The MYT Website and associated communications from MYT to you may contain links to third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the data management practices and policies or information usage policies of such third-party sites and it is your responsibility to ensure that you are satisfied with the privacy policies of any such third-party site you visit. It is recommended that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit. Any linked site is accessed at your own risk.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed by us from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page and a more prominent notice (which may include email notification of policy changes for those who have created accounts and provided an email address) may be provided if the changes are significant. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

When you use the Website one or more cookies (that is, small text files), that uniquely identify your browser may be sent to your computer. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can change your browser’s settings to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent; however, some features and services may not function properly if cookies are disabled. Cookies may contain account information such as your user name and password if you opt in to the automatic login option.

 

The use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website (no personal details are stored in cookies on your computer). The cookies we use are:

 

  • Google analytics which collects anonymous information on site usage.
  • WordPress cookies which allows us to enable a user to be logged in.

 

MYT may also use pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of the Website and Service. MYT may also include web beacons in email messages, newsletters, or other communications to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

 

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed. Please contact us at enquiries@myyogatutor.com.

 

Thank you for visiting our Website.

 

 

 

our new ebook

Yoga for the stiffer body

what our students say

My Yoga Tutor, the online Iyengar practice program, The  Brain Child of the Maidstone Yoga Centre, true disciples of Mr Iyengar’s evolving legacy.  

Paul

CONTACT US